Friday, November 30, 2012

I am cutting!

That's right!
My new outlook!
Love it, buy it,
I bought this in September but no more looking and petting!
I am doing another hand pieced quilt.
Sooo, Here I go!

Purchased from

This is what I have done up to this point.

Squares cut at 5 inches.
 I did add two fabrics from my stash to make an even 12 fabrics.
Thus a total of 6 yards.

Next step sew them into groups of two, so I can them make a 4 patch.

This is the kind of quilting I just love!
Slow and steady wins the race.
I find if I hand piece the seams match up much better than if by machine.


I know you are aware of all the fun Blog Hops that have been going on, well, what a treat when I went to get out my Christmas Decorations and saw this...

I had totally forgotten that I had made this for 
The Christmas Blog Hop!
Now proudly displayed on my kitchen island.

Need some inspiration?
Click on the Pinterest button on my left side-bar and be swept away to all sorts of amazing projects.

Have a wonderful weekend!


  1. Hi!! Love your fabrics!!! This looks like it will be so pretty!!!

  2. I love all of the fun fabrics you have chosen, going to make a fabulous quilt.

    Love your runner.

  3. Oooo, nice fabrics! I can't even wrap my head around hand sewing an entire quilt. You will just have to be my hero on that, because I'm not even going to try it. LOL

  4. Lots of red - but I do see some pink in those prints! Love the runner,

  5. Such pretties, Janie! It's kinda fun to see someone's WIP and try to imagine a finished piece...and then see the real thing later. Many times the WIP is inspiration itself.

  6. Ohhh I just love all the reds....and yes I remember that runner...bonus you get it out for the season lol

  7. Yay for you, Jane! That is true, fabrics are more fun to cut into when they are fresh and newly stashed! Happy stitching and have a great weekend!

  8. I remember your Christmas project...and it must be nice to be able to use it now! Your fabrics are so pretty I could eat them! Glad you cut into them...I see a beautiful quilt in your future!

  9. Nice outlook on cutting! I think the first cut is the hardest. I bought vintage barkcloth to sew new pillow covers. It`s been a couple of years. The pillows WILL be covered. You have inspired me! lol

  10. All those fabrics together are really beautiful. I can't wait to see what you are doing with them. I hope your Disney trip was wonderful.

  11. Love all the "beautilicious colors" and can't wait to see what they become. I am sew looking forward to getting back into my room soon - little steps. Thanks for the inspiration. Judy C

  12. That runner is just too darned cute! Great binding!! I just may need to whip one of those up! It's perfect!! Thanks for sharing!

  13. Lovely runner, Jane!
    Christmas is sure coming quickly this year! That makes me think of making some gifts for friends! Perhaps a smaller version as a mug rug!

    Hope you had a nice holiday and glad you are back safe and sound!
    Hugs S

  14. You know I have just done the same thing! Since I haven't been able to sew I have been cutting fabrics and putting the kits together with the patterns. I love knowing that I everything already ready for another year of quilting.

    I love your festive table runner! Thanks so much for sharing!

  15. Luscious fabrics!

    I am working on the same motto of love it, buy it, cut it....I don't want to be a fabric hoarder.


I always love to hear your thoughts!